top of page

PRIVACY

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Clik.Fit B.V., located at Hofmeierstraat 20, is responsible for the processing of personal data as reflected in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
https://www.clik.fit
+31(0)40 - 304 16 19
Jeroen Kerkhof is the Data Protection Officer of Clik.Fit he can be reached at info@clik.fit

PERSONAL DATA WE PROCESS

Clik.Fit processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide it to us yourself.

Below is an overview of the personal data we process:
- First and last name
- Address data
- Phone number
- E-mail address
- Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
- Information about your surfing behavior across different websites (for example, because this company is part of an advertising network)

SPECIAL AND/OR SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA WE PROCESS

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data on website visitors who are under the age of 16. Unless they have parental or guardian consent. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in their children's online activities in order to avoid collecting data about children without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without such consent, please contact us at info@clik.fit and we will delete this information.

FOR WHAT PURPOSE AND ON WHAT BASIS WE PROCESS PERSONAL DATA

Clik.Fit processes your personal data for the following purposes:
- Sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochure
- To be able to call or email you if necessary to carry out our services
- To inform you about changes to our services and products
- To deliver goods and services to you
- Clik.Fit analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and the range of products and services to match your preferences.
- Clik.Fit also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data we need for our tax return.

HOW LONG WE KEEP PERSONAL DATA

Clik.Fit will not retain your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to fulfill the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data: indefinite.

SHARING OF PERSONAL DATA WITH THIRD PARTIES

Clik.Fit only provides third parties and only when necessary for the performance of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

COOKIES, OF VERGELIJKBARE TECHNIEKEN, DIE WIJ GEBRUIKEN

Clik.Fit uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Clik.Fit uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferences are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that track your browsing behavior so that we can offer tailored content and advertisements. During your first visit to our website, we have already informed you about these cookies and asked your permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by setting your Internet browser to no longer store cookies. In addition, you can also delete any information previously stored via your browser settings.

VIEW, EDIT OR DELETE DATA

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent to data processing or object to the processing of your personal data by Clik.Fit and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization named by you. You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or a request to withdraw your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@clik.fit

To make sure that the request for inspection is made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. In this copy, black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip of numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. Clik.Fit would also like to inform you that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national regulator, the Personal Data Authority. This can be done via the following link:

https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

HOW WE SECURE PERSONAL DATA

Clik.Fit takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not well protected or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or at info@clik.fit

bottom of page